A Fast 36' One-Design with Comfy Cockpit & Speed to Burn

Every now and then a new sailboat comes along that fulfills a real need in the market. Many of them have been J-Boats. Hot off the drawing board, the J/111 is a sleek, speedy, one-design 36 footer that is the ultimate day sailing, racing and weekend cruising sailboat.

 

J/111 is an easy-to-handle, comfortable sailboat that accelerates quickly, slices to windward at 7+ knots and hits double-digit speeds downwind. Performance to date in a wide variety of sailing conditions has been nothing short of remarkable.

J/111 Offshore & One-Design Results Worldwide

Event/ Year Month Location Class Results
2014        
China Coast Regatta Oct Hong Kong, China IRC Class 2 1st Class
Melbourne to Geelong Offshore Race Sep Melbourne, Australia Division 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
Sandringham Winter Series May-Sep Melbourne, Australia Division 1 1st Class
Silver Rudder Challenge Offshore Sep Copenhagen, Denmark ORC Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
Rolex Big Boat Series Sep San Francisco, California One-Design AEOLUS, MADMEN, BIG BLAST
Aldo Alessio Regatta Sep San Francisco, California One-Design BIG BLAST, BAD DOG, MADMEN
J/111 World Championship Sep Cowes, Isle of Wight, England One-Design SHMOKIN JOE, McFLY, J-LANCE IX
RORC Round Britain & Ireland Race Aug Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 2nd Class
Ida Lewis Race Youth Challenge Aug Newport, Rhode Island PHRF A 1st Class
Verve Cup Offshore Regatta Aug Chicago, Illinois One-Design KASHMIR, VELOCITY, LUCKY DUBIE
Cowes Race Week Aug Cowes, Isle of Wight, England One-Design PLAN J, McFLY, JEEZ LOUISE
Buzzards Bay Regatta Aug Marion, Massachusetts PHRF A 3rd, 6th Class
J/111 European Championship Aug Cowes, Isle of Wight, England One-Design JITTERBUG, PLAN J, McFLY
Round Island Race Aug Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard PHRF A Class 1st Class
New England Solo/ Twin Offshore Aug Newport, Rhode Island PHRF 5 Singlehanded 1st Class
Gulfstreamer Offshore Race Aug Charleston, South Carolina PHRF Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
RORC Channel Race Aug Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 5th Class
J/111 North Americans Aug Harbor Springs, Michigan One-Design WIND CZAR, NO SURPRISE, KASHMIR
Santa Barbara- King Harbor Race Jul Santa Barbara, California PHRF 2 Class 1st & 2nd Class
Lake Ontario 300 Race Jul Mississauga, Ontario PHRF A Class 5th Class
Chicago-Mackinac Race Jul Chicago, Illinois One-Design
ORC Overall
NO SURPRISE, WINDCZAR, IMPULSE
2nd, 4th & 6th Overall
Block Island Race Week Jun Block Island, Rhode Island PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Bohusracet Offshore Doublehanded Jul Bohuslan, Sweden Class A Double 1st Class, 1st Overall
Long Beach Race Week Jul Long Beach, California PHRF 2 Class 3rd Class
Rolex Giraglia Race Jul Monte Carlo, Monaco Doublehanded Division
IRC Class
1st Class Overall
5th Class
Cleveland Race Week Jul Cleveland, OH PHRF A Class 3rd, 4th Class
Around Island Race Jul Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 0 5th Class
Faerder Offshore Race Jul Oslo, Norway R40 Class 1st Class
Auckland- Fiji Offshore Race Jun Auckland, New Zealand Doublehanded 1 2nd Class
Bermuda Race Jun Hamilton, Bermuda Doublehanded Division 5th Class
New York YC Annual Regatta Jun Newport, Rhode Island PHRF 1 Class 1st & 2nd Class
Chicago NOOD Regatta Jun Chicago, Illinois One-Design KASHMIR, NIGHTHAWK, ROWDY
Armen Offshore Race Jun La Trinite sur Mer, France IRC Class 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
STC Block Island Race Jun Stamford, CT PHRF Doublehanded 3rd Class
Warsash Spring Series Mar-May Warsash, England One-Design Championship
One-Design Series
JOURNEYMAKER II, SHMOKIN JOE, JDREAM
J-DREAM, JOURNEYMAKER II, JITTERBUG
Edlu Distance Race May Larchmont, New York PHRF Class 4th Class
Van Uden Reco/ Stellendam Regatta May Stellendam, The Netherlands ORC 1/ IRC 1 Class 1st Class
Voiles de St Barths Apr Gustavia, St Barths Spin Racing 3 Division 2nd Class
Charleston Race Week Apr Charleston, South Carolina PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th, 5th Class
Doublehanded Farallones Race Mar San Francisco, California PHRF 3 Class 1st Class
Border Run Race Mar San Diego, California PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Key West Race Week Jan Key West, Florida PHRF A Class 1st, 3rd Class
Ft Lauderdale- Key West Race Jan Ft Lauderdale, Florida PHRF B Class 3rd Class
         
2013        
Hamble Winter Series Oct-Dec Hamble, England IRC Class 0
One-Design
3rd Class
J-DREAM, JITTERBUG, ICARUS
Grevelingen Cup Dec Port Zeelande, The Netherlands ORC 1 Class 4th Class
Around Island Race Nov Hong Kong, China IRC 2 Class 2nd Class
Celtic Regatta Aug Pwllheli, Ireland IRC Class 1 1st Class
Around North Island Double Race Nov Auckland, New Zealand Division 1 2nd Class
Copa del Pacifico Nov Paracas Bay, Chile ORC Class A2 2nd Class
Breskens Sailing Weekend Sep Breskens, The Netherlands One-Design XCENTRIC RIPPER, SWEENY, J-BIE
RSAYS Winter Series Sep-Oct Adelaide, Australia PHS Division A 1st Class
Windjammer Offshore Race Sep Santa Cruz, California PHRF 1 Class 1st Class, 1st Overall
Chester Race Week Aug Chester, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 3rd Class
J/111 North American Championship Aug Chicago, Illinois One-Design WINDCZAR, LUCKY DUBIE, MENTAL
Round Island Race Aug Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard PHRF A Class 1st Class
Cowes Race Week Aug Cowes, Isle of Wight, England One-Design JEEZ LOUISE, SHMOKIN JOE, TOE IN THE WATER
Verve Cup Offshore Aug Chicago, Illinois One-Design FLEETWING, VELOCITY, LUCKY DUBIE
Buzzards Bay Race Week Aug Marion, Massachusetts PHRF 1 Class 2nd, 3rd Class
LTYC Ugotta Regatta Jul Harbor Springs, Michigan PHRF 3 Class 1st Class
Youngstown Level Regatta XL Jul Youngstown, New York IRC Class 0 2nd Class
Santa Barbara to King Harbor Race Jul Santa Barbara, California PHRF Sprit A Class 2nd Class
Simrad 60 Doublehanded Series Jul Auckland, New Zealand Division 1 1st Class
Lake Ontario 300 Jul Port Credit, Ontario IRC Class 1 4th Class
Chicago Mackinac Race Jul Chicago, Illinois One-Design HOBGOBLIN, NO SURPRISE, WOOTON
LMSS Doublehanded Race Jun Chicago, Illinois PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Block Island Race Week Jun Block Island, Rhode Island One-Design ANDIAMO, WICKED 2.0, EAGLES DARE
Round Farallones Race Jun San Francisco, California PHRF 2 Class 2nd Class
Celtic Regatta Jun Pwllheli, North Walds, UK IRC Class 1 1st Class
Chicago NOOD Regatta Jun Chicago, Illinois One-Design KASHMIR, WOOTON, NIGHTHAWK
New York YC Annual Regatta Jun Newport, Rhode Island One-Design FLEETWING, VELOCITY, WICKED 2.0
J/111 European Championship Jun Le Havre, France One-Design XCENTRIC RIPPER, SHMOKIN JOE, JEEZ LOUISE
Semaine de Porquerolles May Hyeres, FRance IRC Class 2 3rd Class, 3rd Overall
Vice Admirals Cup Regatta May Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Vuurschepen Offshore Race May The Hague, The Netherlands IRC Doublehanded 2nd Class
RORC North Sea Race May Harwichport, England IRC Doublehanded 2nd Class
Tour de Belle-Ile May La Trinite-sur-mer, France IRC Class 1 2nd Class
Warsash Spring Series Mar-May Warsash, England One-Design JEEZ LOUISE, SHMOKIN JOE, MUNKENBECK
Van Uden Reco Stellendam Regatta Apr Stellendam, The Netherlands IRC Class 2nd Class
RomaXTuttie Offshore Race Apr Rome, Italy IRC Class 2 1st Class, 1st Overall
Grevelingen Cup Regatta Mar Grevelingen, The Netherlands ORC Class 1 1st Class
Mid-Summer Fling Regatta Feb Capetown, South Africa IRC Class 1 3rd Class
Key West Race Week Jan Key West, Florida PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th Class
         
2012        
Garmin Hamble Winter Series Dec Hamble, England One-Design J-DREAM, JITTERBUG, McFLY
Rolex Middle Sea Race Nov Gzira, Malta IRC Class 3 9th Class
Manhasset Fall Series Oct Manhasset, New York PHRF A Class 3rd Class
American Yacht Club Fall Series Oct Rye, New York PHRF A Class 1st, 2nd Class
Zuiderzeeweek Oct Hague, The Netherlands ORC Class 1 1st Class
Royal Nova Scotia YS Offshore Series Sep Halifax, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
Prince of Wales Trophy Regatta Aug Halifax, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
Chester Race Week Aug Chester, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
IRC East Coast Championships Aug Greenwich, CT IRC Class 3 3rd Class
IRC Netherlands Championships Aug Hague, The Netherlands IRC Class 2 1st Class, 1st Overall
Tri-State Race Aug Chicago- St Joe- Michigan City PHRF 2 Class 1st, 2nd Class
Annapolis Race Week Aug Annapolis, MD PHRF A-1 Class 1st, 2nd Class
Around Tjorn Island Race Aug Tjorn, Sweden IRC Overall 3rd Overall
Cowes Race Week Aug Cowes, England One-Design JEEZ LOUISE, SHMOKIN JOE, McFLY
Downeast Race Week Aug Penobscot Bay, Maine PHRF A 1st Class
Verve Cup Regatta Aug Chicago, IL One-Design LUCKY DUBIE, MENTAL, VELOCITY
Ugotta Regatta Jul Harbor Springs, MI One-Design WIND CZAR, KASHMIR, IMPULSE
J/Cup Regatta Jul Southampton, England One-Design J-DREAM, J-LANCE, SHMOKIN JOE
Buzzards Bay Race Week Aug Marion, MA PHRF 1 Class 1st, 2nd
New York YC Race Week Jul Newport, RI One-Design FLEETWING, JAZZ, WICKED 2.0
Færderseilasen Race Jul Færderseilasen, Norway IRC R40 Class 3rd Class
Around Hermano Island Race Jul Hermano, Sweden IRC Class 2nd Class
Chicago-Mackinac Island Race Jul Chicago, IL One-Design/ ORC One-Design- KASHMIR, VELOCITY, NO SURPRISE
ORC Overall- 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th, 13th, 15th, 19th, 21st
Bayview-Mackinac Island Race Jul Port Huron, MI PHRF C 1st, 4th Class
Around Island Race Jul Cowes, England IRC 1A Class 1st Class, 1st Overall IRC Group 1
Block Island Race Week Jun Block Island, RI PHRF 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Class
Chicago NOOD Regatta Jun Chicago, IL One-Design IMPULSE, NIGHTHAWK, KASHMIR
COLORS Regatta Jun Chicago, IL One-Design KASHMIR, MENTAL, NIGHTHAWK
Delta-Lloyd North Sea Regatta Jun Scheveningen, Netherlands IRC 2/3 1st Class, 1st Overall
Vice-Admirals Cup Regatta May Cowes, England One-Design JEEZ LOUISE, SHMOKIN JOE, J-DREAM
American YC Spring Series May Rye, NY PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Vuurschepen Race May The Hague, Netherlands IRC Class 2 3rd Class, 5th Overall
Corsica Race May Riva di Traiano, Italy IRC Class 4th Class
Charleston Race Week Apr Charleston, SC PHRF B Class 1st, 3rd, 5th Class
Sydney Ocean Series Apr Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Class, 3rd Overall
SPI Ouest France Regatta Apr La Trinite sur Mer, France One-Design J-LANCE 7, J-DREAM, XCENTRIC RIPPER
Border Run Race Apr Newport Beach, CA PHRF A Class 1st Overall
Royal Sydney YC Inshore Series Feb Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Overall
Sydney-Newcastle Race Feb Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Overall
Key West Race Week Jan Key West, FL PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th Class
         
2011        
Cowes Week Aug Cowes, IOW, England IRC Class 2 1st, 3rd, 5th Class
Fastnet Race Jul Plymouth, England IRC Doublehand 3rd Class
Buzzards Bay Regatta Aug New Bedford, MA PHRF 1 2nd Class
Around Island Race Jul Martha's Vineyard, MA PHRF A 2nd Class
Chicago-Mackinac Race Jul Chicago, IL ORR Class 3 1st, 3rd Class
Bayview-Mackinac Race Jul Port Huron, MI IRC Class C 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Round Island Race Jul Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
Block Island Race Week Jun Block Island, RI PHRF 1 2nd, 3rd, 4th Class
Spinnaker Cup May San Francisco, CA IRC Class C 1st Class, 3rd Overall
RORC de Guigand Bowl Jun Cowes, England IRC Class 2 3rd Class
RORC Cervantes Race Jun Cowes, England IRC Class 2 4th Class, 4th Overall
BMW Auckland Cup Regatta Feb Auckland, New Zealand NZ PHRF Class 1 1st Line Honors, 2nd Class
Warsash Spring Series Apr Warsash, Hamble, England IRC1-B Class 1st Class, 4th Overall
Cabo San Lucas Race Apr Newport Beach, California ORR Class D 2nd Class, 3rd Overall
Key West Race Week Jan Key West, Florida PHRF Class A 1st Class
Three Bridge Fiasco Feb San Francisco, California PHRF Class 11 2nd Class
Charleston Race Week Apri Charleston, South Carolina PHRF Class B 2nd Class
         
2010        
Tri-State Race Aug Chicago, Illinois PHRF Class A 1st Class, 1st Overall